Belgian Gardens

QLD 4810 • Rest of QLD

2,073
Population (2021)
$85,176
Median Household Income
1.11 km²
Area
$283/wk
Median Rent
Inner-CityTropicalViewsProfessionalUniversity Access

About Belgian Gardens

Belgian Gardens is an established inner-city suburb of Townsville, located just 5 kilometres from the CBD in tropical North Queensland. With a population of around 2,100, this well-positioned residential area features a mix of post-war homes, modern units, and heritage properties on elevated terrain. The suburb enjoys sweeping views across Townsville and Cleveland Bay, with tropical gardens and mature tree coverage throughout.

Residents benefit from inner-city convenience with easy access to Townsville's employment centres, shopping districts, and educational facilities including James Cook University. The suburb features local parks, proximity to The Strand waterfront, and excellent public transport connections. Belgian Gardens attracts professionals, students, and families who value urban convenience, tropical lifestyle, and proximity to both city amenities and natural attractions.

Belgian Gardens falls under postcode 4810 and is governed by Townsville Council (LGA). For state elections, residents vote in the Townsville electorate.

📍 Location

State
Postcode
4810
Coordinates
-19.25°, 146.79°
Statistical Area
Rest of QLD
Area
1.11 km²
Elevation
15m

🏠 Housing 2021 Census

Median Rent (weekly)
$283
Median Mortgage (monthly)
$1,733
Avg Household Size
2.2 people
Median Age
40 years
Social Housing (% of dwellings)
4.9%

23 state housing + 19 community housing dwellings (ABS 2021 Census)

🚌 Transport & Commute

Bus Services

  • Route 100, 110 — Townsville CBD 10-15 min
  • Various local routes — Shopping centres and suburbs 15-25 min

Commute to Townsville

Distance
5 km
By Train
N/A
By Bus
10-15 min
By Car (Peak)
12 min
By Car (Off-Peak)
8 min

🛣️ Excellent city access via multiple bus routes, cycling friendly to CBD

Walkability Very Good

Well-connected to city facilities, good local amenities, hilly terrain

🛒 Supermarkets Nearby

No major supermarkets listed for this suburb.

🎓 Schools

🚔 Crime Statistics LGA-wide

These are the latest rates for the Townsville Local Government Area, which contains Belgian Gardens. Rates are per 100,000 residents for calendar year 2025; trends compare 2 and 10 year periods.

Break & enter (dwelling)
2,390.7 / 100k
Motor vehicle theft
639.8 / 100k
Non-FV assault
2,598.2 / 100k
Robbery (unarmed)
32.7 / 100k
Steal from vehicle
724.5 / 100k

Census 2016
2,069
Census 2021
2,073
0.2% growth

Population Growth

Gender Distribution (Census 2021)

Personal Income 2016
$43,160
Personal Income 2021
$50,128
16.1% increase

2021 Census income breakdown

Personal
$50,128 / yr
$964/wk
Household
$85,176 / yr
$1638/wk
Family
$125,528 / yr
$2414/wk

Personal Income Comparison (2016 vs 2021)

📊 Population: ABS Census 2021
💰 Income: ABS Census 2021

🌍 Country of Birth 2021 Census

Born in Australia 1,591
Born Overseas 371

Top Countries of Birth (excl. Australia)

  • 1. England 78
  • 2. New Zealand 66
  • 3. South Africa 18
  • 4. Germany 17
  • 5. United States 14
  • 6. South Korea 13
  • 7. Canada 9
  • 8. Papua New Guinea 9
  • 9. France 8
  • 10. Philippines 8

🧬 Ancestry 2021 Census

Top ancestries reported (people may report up to two)

English 870
Australian 682
Irish 302
Scottish 239
Italian 123
German 110
Australian Aboriginal 91
Chinese 39
Greek 31
Dutch 30

👨‍👩‍👧 Parents' Birthplace 2021 Census

1,220
Both parents born in Australia
457
Both parents born overseas
280
One parent AU, one overseas

🛐 Religion 2021 Census

Christianity
46.7%
No Religion
44.3%
Buddhism
1.1%
Hinduism
0.7%
Islam
0.6%
Judaism
0.1%

📊 Age Distribution 2021 Census

0-4 years
100 (4.8%)
5-14 years
292 (14.1%)
15-19 years
112 (5.4%)
20-24 years
124 (6.0%)
25-34 years
251 (12.1%)
35-44 years
268 (12.9%)
45-54 years
310 (15.0%)
55-64 years
300 (14.5%)
65-74 years
202 (9.7%)
75-84 years
99 (4.8%)
85+ years
24 (1.2%)

Nearby Suburbs

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Belgian Gardens known for? +

Belgian Gardens is an established inner-city suburb of Townsville, located just 5 kilometres from the CBD in tropical North Queensland. With a population of around 2,100, this well-positioned residential area features a mix of post-war homes, modern units, and heritage properties on elevated terrain.