Bethania

QLD 4205 • Greater Brisbane

6,333
Population (2021)
$55,848
Median Household Income
5.84 km²
Area
$340/wk
Median Rent
AffordableGrowth SuburbHistoricWell-Connected

About Bethania

Bethania is a suburban locality in the City of Logan, situated approximately 32 kilometres south of the Brisbane CBD. With a population of around 6,333, it is a diverse and growing community with historic roots dating back to German settlement in the 1860s. The suburb covers nearly 6 square kilometres and offers a mix of older homes on larger blocks and newer developments.

Bethania provides a convenient lifestyle with its own train station on the Beenleigh line, making Brisbane CBD commutes straightforward. The suburb is close to major shopping at Bethania Street and nearby Beenleigh, and has good access to schools and parks. It appeals to first-home buyers and young families seeking affordable entry into the property market while maintaining easy access to both Brisbane and the Gold Coast.

Bethania falls under postcode 4205 and is governed by Logan Council (LGA). For state elections, residents vote in the Waterford electorate.

📍 Location

State
Postcode
4205
Coordinates
-27.69°, 153.15°
Statistical Area
Greater Brisbane
Area
5.84 km²
Elevation
14m

🏠 Housing 2021 Census

Median Rent (weekly)
$340
Median Mortgage (monthly)
$1,500
Avg Household Size
2.2 people
Median Age
48 years
Social Housing (% of dwellings)
3.9%

80 state housing + 16 community housing dwellings (ABS 2021 Census)

🚌 Transport & Commute

Nearest Train Stations

Bethania
0.5 km
7 min
Edens Landing
2 km
25 min
Beenleigh
3.5 km
Beenleigh / Gold Coast Line

Bus Services

  • 560 — Logan Central / Springwood 20-30 min
  • 570 — Beenleigh 10 min

Commute to Brisbane CBD

Distance
32 km
By Train
50-55 min
By Car (Peak)
45-55 min
By Car (Off-Peak)
30-35 min

🛣️ Direct train to Brisbane Central; Logan Motorway and M1 access

Walkability Car-Dependent

Train station is walkable but most shopping and services require driving.

🛒 Supermarkets Nearby

  • ALDI
    1 Fletcher Street, Bethania QLD 4205

🎓 Schools

🚔 Crime Statistics LGA-wide

These are the latest rates for the Logan Local Government Area, which contains Bethania. Rates are per 100,000 residents for calendar year 2025; trends compare 2 and 10 year periods.

Break & enter (dwelling)
873.6 / 100k
Motor vehicle theft
482.7 / 100k
Non-FV assault
1,236.3 / 100k
Robbery (unarmed)
31.4 / 100k
Steal from vehicle
874.6 / 100k

Census 2016
5,385
Census 2021
6,333
17.6% growth

Population Growth

Gender Distribution (Census 2021)

Personal Income 2016
$26,364
Personal Income 2021
$31,304
18.7% increase

2021 Census income breakdown

Personal
$31,304 / yr
$602/wk
Household
$55,848 / yr
$1074/wk
Family
$72,592 / yr
$1396/wk

Personal Income Comparison (2016 vs 2021)

📊 Population: ABS Census 2021
💰 Income: ABS Census 2021

🌍 Country of Birth 2021 Census

Born in Australia 4,151
Born Overseas 1,738

Top Countries of Birth (excl. Australia)

  • 1. New Zealand 479
  • 2. England 381
  • 3. Philippines 63
  • 4. China 61
  • 5. Scotland 59
  • 6. Netherlands 51
  • 7. Germany 44
  • 8. India 42
  • 9. South Africa 40
  • 10. Fiji 28

🧬 Ancestry 2021 Census

Top ancestries reported (people may report up to two)

English 2,560
Australian 1,884
Scottish 624
Irish 600
German 362
Australian Aboriginal 271
Maori 176
Chinese 147
Dutch 110
New Zealander 107

👨‍👩‍👧 Parents' Birthplace 2021 Census

2,895
Both parents born in Australia
1,930
Both parents born overseas
753
One parent AU, one overseas

🛐 Religion 2021 Census

Christianity
46.4%
No Religion
40.1%
Buddhism
1.1%
Hinduism
0.6%
Islam
0.6%
Sikhism
0.3%
Judaism
0.1%

📊 Age Distribution 2021 Census

0-4 years
308 (4.9%)
5-14 years
649 (10.2%)
15-19 years
302 (4.8%)
20-24 years
341 (5.4%)
25-34 years
748 (11.8%)
35-44 years
608 (9.6%)
45-54 years
621 (9.8%)
55-64 years
657 (10.4%)
65-74 years
856 (13.5%)
75-84 years
811 (12.8%)
85+ years
431 (6.8%)

Nearby Suburbs

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Bethania known for? +

Bethania is a suburban locality in the City of Logan, situated approximately 32 kilometres south of the Brisbane CBD. With a population of around 6,333, it is a diverse and growing community with historic roots dating back to German settlement in the 1860s.