Tallebudgera Valley

QLD 4228 • Rest of QLD

1,762
Population (2021)
$116,740
Median Household Income
60.20 km²
Area
$373/wk
Median Rent
Acreage LivingHinterlandRural LifestyleNatureTree Change

About Tallebudgera Valley

Tallebudgera Valley is a sprawling hinterland locality in the Gold Coast's southwestern reaches, covering over 60 square kilometres of mountainous terrain along the Queensland-New South Wales border. With a population of around 1,760, this is acreage country—large properties nestled among rainforest-clad hills rising to 800 metres, with Springbrook National Park protecting the southern highlands. The valley offers a dramatic contrast to the coastal strip just 20 kilometres to the east.

Life here is defined by space, nature, and the pursuit of rural tranquility within reach of the coast. Properties typically sit on several acres, attracting families and tree-changers who value privacy, horse paddocks, and mountain views over urban convenience. Ingleside State School serves local families, while Burleigh Heads and Elanora provide shopping and services. The area draws an established, predominantly Australian-born demographic—professionals and families who've chosen acreage living over apartment towers, accepting the trade-off of distance for lifestyle.

Tallebudgera Valley falls under postcode 4228 and is governed by Gold Coast Council (LGA). For state elections, residents vote in the Currumbin electorate.

📍 Location

State
Postcode
4228
Coordinates
-28.18°, 153.36°
Statistical Area
Rest of QLD
Area
60.20 km²
Elevation
90m

🏠 Housing 2021 Census

Median Rent (weekly)
$373
Median Mortgage (monthly)
$2,500
Avg Household Size
3 people
Median Age
43 years

🚌 Transport & Commute

Bus Services

  • Limited local — Connects to Route 747/765 at Tallebudgera Variable

Commute to Surfers Paradise / Southport

Distance
25 km
By Train
Not available (no rail in valley)
By Bus
50-60 min (taxi to Tallebudgera + Route 747/765 to light rail)
By Car (Peak)
30-40 min to Surfers Paradise
By Car (Off-Peak)
25-30 min

🛣️ Car essential for valley living. Light rail accessible from coastal suburbs (Burleigh/Miami stops).

Walkability Almost All Errands Require a Car

Rural acreage area with no walkable amenities; car required for everything

🛒 Supermarkets Nearby

No major supermarkets listed for this suburb.

🎓 Schools

🚔 Crime Statistics LGA-wide

These are the latest rates for the Gold Coast Local Government Area, which contains Tallebudgera Valley. Rates are per 100,000 residents for calendar year 2025; trends compare 2 and 10 year periods.

Break & enter (dwelling)
550.5 / 100k
Motor vehicle theft
337.3 / 100k
Non-FV assault
838.1 / 100k
Robbery (unarmed)
19.8 / 100k
Steal from vehicle
578 / 100k

Census 2016
1,624
Census 2021
1,762
8.5% growth

Population Growth

Gender Distribution (Census 2021)

Personal Income 2016
$34,424
Personal Income 2021
$39,156
13.7% increase

2021 Census income breakdown

Personal
$39,156 / yr
$753/wk
Household
$116,740 / yr
$2245/wk
Family
$121,004 / yr
$2327/wk

Personal Income Comparison (2016 vs 2021)

📊 Population: ABS Census 2021
💰 Income: ABS Census 2021

🌍 Country of Birth 2021 Census

Born in Australia 1,273
Born Overseas 355

Top Countries of Birth (excl. Australia)

  • 1. New Zealand 88
  • 2. England 75
  • 3. South Africa 30
  • 4. United States 14
  • 5. France 11
  • 6. Germany 10
  • 7. Canada 7
  • 8. Ireland 7
  • 9. Malaysia 7
  • 10. Scotland 7

🧬 Ancestry 2021 Census

Top ancestries reported (people may report up to two)

English 746
Australian 627
Scottish 217
Irish 216
German 88
Australian Aboriginal 45
Italian 42
French 32
Dutch 27
Polish 21

👨‍👩‍👧 Parents' Birthplace 2021 Census

909
Both parents born in Australia
424
Both parents born overseas
286
One parent AU, one overseas

🛐 Religion 2021 Census

No Religion
51.6%
Christianity
36.5%
Buddhism
1.0%
Islam
0.2%

📊 Age Distribution 2021 Census

0-4 years
74 (4.2%)
5-14 years
288 (16.3%)
15-19 years
98 (5.6%)
20-24 years
84 (4.8%)
25-34 years
138 (7.8%)
35-44 years
223 (12.7%)
45-54 years
291 (16.5%)
55-64 years
268 (15.2%)
65-74 years
188 (10.7%)
75-84 years
87 (4.9%)
85+ years
19 (1.1%)

Nearby Suburbs

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Tallebudgera Valley known for? +

Tallebudgera Valley is a sprawling hinterland locality in the Gold Coast's southwestern reaches, covering over 60 square kilometres of mountainous terrain along the Queensland-New South Wales border. With a population of around 1,760, this is acreage country—large properties nestled among rainforest-clad hills rising to 800 metres, with Springbrook National Park protecting the southern highlands.