Tennyson

QLD 4105 • Greater Brisbane

1,109
Population (2021)
$148,356
Median Household Income
1.14 km²
Area
$530/wk
Median Rent
AffluentRiversideFamily-FriendlyLeafyPrestige

About Tennyson

Tennyson is an affluent riverside suburb of Brisbane, located approximately 7 kilometres south-west of the Brisbane CBD within the Brisbane City Council local government area. Covering just 1.14 square kilometres on the western bank of the Brisbane River, the suburb has a population of 1,109 and stands out for its high median household income of $2,853 per week — well above both state and national averages. The low-density streetscape features established family homes, townhouses, and newer prestige residences, with the suburb's compact size and riverside setting making it one of inner Brisbane's quieter, more exclusive addresses.

Tennyson is home to the Queensland Tennis Centre, a world-class facility on the former Tennyson Power Station site that hosts ATP and WTA tour events and serves as a hub for elite tennis in Queensland. Residents enjoy direct access to the Brisbane River through riverside parklands, with the South Brisbane bikeway network providing excellent cycling connections to the CBD and nearby West End. City bus routes along Sherwood Road provide regular services to the CBD, while the suburb's leafy streets, proximity to some of Brisbane's leading public and private schools, and strong community amenity make it highly sought-after by professionals and families.

Tennyson falls under postcode 4105 and is governed by Brisbane Council (LGA). For state elections, residents vote in the Miller electorate.

📰 Featured In

💰 Top 50 Suburbs in Queensland by Median Household Income

📍 Location

State
Postcode
4105
Coordinates
-27.53°, 153.00°
Statistical Area
Greater Brisbane
Area
1.14 km²
Elevation
9m

🏠 Housing 2021 Census

Median Rent (weekly)
$530
Median Mortgage (monthly)
$2,348
Avg Household Size
2.3 people
Median Age
47 years

🚌 Transport & Commute

Nearest Train Stations

Yeronga Station
1.2 km
15 min
Yeerongpilly Station
1.4 km
18 min

Bus Services

  • Route 111, 115 — Brisbane CBD (Adelaide Street) 25-35 min

Commute to Brisbane CBD

Distance
7 km
By Train
Approx. 12-15 min from Yeronga Station via Beenleigh/Gold Coast Line
By Car (Peak)
20-35 min
By Car (Off-Peak)
12-18 min

🛣️ Close to Ipswich Motorway and Coronation Drive; South Brisbane bikeway connects to CBD

Walkability Somewhat Walkable

Some errands can be done on foot near the local shops and river precinct, but a car or bus is needed for most major shopping and services

🛒 Supermarkets Nearby

No major supermarkets listed for this suburb.

🎓 Schools

🚔 Crime Statistics LGA-wide

These are the latest rates for the Brisbane Local Government Area, which contains Tennyson. Rates are per 100,000 residents for calendar year 2025; trends compare 2 and 10 year periods.

Break & enter (dwelling)
832.9 / 100k
Motor vehicle theft
371.6 / 100k
Non-FV assault
713.9 / 100k
Robbery (unarmed)
29 / 100k
Steal from vehicle
616.8 / 100k

Census 2016
1,019
Census 2021
1,109
8.8% growth

Population Growth

Gender Distribution (Census 2021)

Personal Income 2016
$67,184
Personal Income 2021
$73,216
9.0% increase

2021 Census income breakdown

Personal
$73,216 / yr
$1408/wk
Household
$148,356 / yr
$2853/wk
Family
$174,668 / yr
$3359/wk

Personal Income Comparison (2016 vs 2021)

📊 Population: ABS Census 2021
💰 Income: ABS Census 2021

🌍 Country of Birth 2021 Census

Born in Australia 819
Born Overseas 223

Top Countries of Birth (excl. Australia)

  • 1. England 37
  • 2. New Zealand 28
  • 3. Germany 11
  • 4. Philippines 11
  • 5. United States 11
  • 6. Japan 10
  • 7. Vietnam 10
  • 8. South Africa 9
  • 9. Sri Lanka 8
  • 10. India 7

🧬 Ancestry 2021 Census

Top ancestries reported (people may report up to two)

English 449
Australian 317
Irish 231
Scottish 163
German 97
Chinese 36
Italian 25
Dutch 24
Indian 20
Polish 16

👨‍👩‍👧 Parents' Birthplace 2021 Census

645
Both parents born in Australia
275
Both parents born overseas
118
One parent AU, one overseas

🛐 Religion 2021 Census

Christianity
49.6%
No Religion
38.4%
Buddhism
2.1%
Hinduism
1.3%
Islam
0.3%

📊 Age Distribution 2021 Census

0-4 years
53 (4.8%)
5-14 years
106 (9.6%)
15-19 years
42 (3.8%)
20-24 years
49 (4.4%)
25-34 years
119 (10.7%)
35-44 years
142 (12.8%)
45-54 years
118 (10.6%)
55-64 years
177 (16.0%)
65-74 years
187 (16.9%)
75-84 years
100 (9.0%)
85+ years
19 (1.7%)

Nearby Suburbs

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Tennyson known for? +

Tennyson is best known as the home of the Queensland Tennis Centre, a world-class venue on the Brisbane River that hosts ATP and WTA professional tennis tournaments. The suburb is also recognised for its scenic riverside parklands, leafy streets, and prestigious inner-city lifestyle.

How far is Tennyson from Brisbane CBD? +