Bondi Beach

NSW 2026 • Greater Sydney

11,513
Population (2021)
$145,340
Median Household Income
1.22 km²
Area
$675/wk
Median Rent
Iconic BeachSurf CultureCafé SceneCoastal Lifestyle

About Bondi Beach

Bondi Beach needs little introduction - Australia's most famous stretch of sand, about 7 kilometres east of Sydney's CBD. The suburb of roughly 11,500 residents curves around the iconic crescent beach, home to year-round swimmers, surfers, and the famous Icebergs pool. The coastal walk to Bronte and Coogee ranks among Sydney's best urban experiences.

Life here revolves around the beach, whether that's dawn surf sessions, weekend markets, or café culture along Campbell Parade. The demographic mixes backpackers and tourists with established locals and professional newcomers who pay premium prices for the lifestyle. Bondi attracts people who genuinely use the beach - this isn't a suburb for those who just want to say they live here.

Bondi Beach falls under postcode 2026 and is governed by Waverley Council (LGA). For state elections, residents vote in the Vaucluse electorate.

📰 Featured In

🏷️ Top 25 Most Expensive Suburbs in NSW by Median House Price🏷️ Top 25 Most Expensive Suburbs in NSW by Median Unit Price

📍 Location

Postcode
2026
Timezone
Sydney (UTC+10)
Coordinates
-33.89°, 151.27°
Statistical Area
Greater Sydney
Area
1.22 km²
Elevation
18m

🏷️ Property Prices 2025

Median sale prices in Bondi Beach for 2025. Based on every residential settlement recorded by the NSW Valuer General in 2025.

🏡House
$4.45M
44 sales · ▲ 2.7% vs 2024
🏢Unit / Apartment
$1.51M
241 sales · ▲ 0.8% vs 2024

Source: NSW Valuer General — Property Sales Information. Strata-titled sales are counted as units; all others as houses. Suburbs with fewer than 5 sales in a category are omitted.

🏠 Housing 2021 Census

Median Rent (weekly)
$675
Median Mortgage (monthly)
$3,033
Avg Household Size
2 people
Median Age
33 years
Social Housing (% of dwellings)
1.6%

69 state housing + 14 community housing dwellings (ABS 2021 Census)

🚌 Transport & Commute

Bus Services

  • Local bus services — Sydney CBD 18-24 min

Commute to Sydney CBD

Distance
6 km
By Train
Approximately 15 min to Sydney CBD (Central) by train
By Car (Peak)
15-25 min
By Car (Off-Peak)
10-15 min

🛣️ Located 6 km east of Sydney CBD

Walkability Somewhat Walkable

Some errands can be done on foot near the local centre, but most residents rely on a car for daily needs

🛒 Supermarkets Nearby

  • Woolworths
    137-147 Bondi Rd, Bondi NSW 2026 Bondi Beach 2026 NSW
  • Harris Farm Markets
    61-79 Hall St, Bondi Beach NSW 2026

🎓 Schools

🏛️ Heritage-Listed Places

There is 1 heritage-listed place in or near Bondi Beach, listed on the NSW State Heritage Register.

Queen Elizabeth Drive, Bondi Beach • SHR #01786

🚔 Crime Statistics LGA-wide

These are the latest 2025 rates for the Waverley Local Government Area, which contains Bondi Beach. Rates are per 100,000 residents; trends compare 2 and 10 year periods ending Dec 2025.

Break & enter (dwelling)
122.2 / 100k
Motor vehicle theft
155.1 / 100k
Non-DV assault
329.4 / 100k
Robbery (unarmed)
8.2 / 100k
Steal from vehicle
115.3 / 100k

Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR)

🎓 Educational Institution Attending 2021 Census

School Sector Breakdown

👥 Demographics

Census 2016
11,656
Census 2021
11,513
1.2% decline

Population Growth

Gender Distribution (Census 2021)

Personal Income 2016
$64,532
Personal Income 2021
$82,316
27.6% increase

2021 Census income breakdown

Personal
$82,316 / yr
$1583/wk
Household
$145,340 / yr
$2795/wk
Family
$186,784 / yr
$3592/wk

Personal Income Comparison (2016 vs 2021)

📊 Population: ABS Census 2021
💰 Income: ABS Census 2021

⚖️ Compare Bondi Beach With

🏘️Manly
View comparison →
🏘️Coogee
View comparison →
🏘️Bronte
View comparison →

🌍 Country of Birth 2021 Census

Born in Australia 5,608
Born Overseas 5,215

Top Countries of Birth (excl. Australia)

  • 1. England 1,223
  • 2. New Zealand 336
  • 3. United States 308
  • 4. South Africa 278
  • 5. France 257
  • 6. Brazil 236
  • 7. Ireland 195
  • 8. Italy 186
  • 9. Germany 147
  • 10. Canada 106

🧬 Ancestry 2021 Census

Top ancestries reported (people may report up to two)

English 3,884
Australian 2,280
Irish 1,516
Scottish 965
Italian 746
German 592
French 397
Spanish 270
Chinese 267
Polish 253

👨‍👩‍👧 Parents' Birthplace 2021 Census

3,054
Both parents born in Australia
6,007
Both parents born overseas
1,657
One parent AU, one overseas

🛐 Religion 2021 Census

No Religion
52.0%
Christianity
29.4%
Judaism
7.6%
Buddhism
1.1%
Islam
0.5%
Hinduism
0.4%
Sikhism
0.0%

📊 Age Distribution 2021 Census

0-4 years
542 (4.7%)
5-14 years
716 (6.2%)
15-19 years
269 (2.3%)
20-24 years
537 (4.7%)
25-34 years
4,148 (36.0%)
35-44 years
2,213 (19.2%)
45-54 years
1,274 (11.1%)
55-64 years
809 (7.0%)
65-74 years
534 (4.6%)
75-84 years
317 (2.8%)
85+ years
152 (1.3%)

Nearby Suburbs

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Bondi Beach known for? +

Bondi Beach is a well-established residential suburb in Waverley, NSW, known for its mix of housing types, local schools, and community facilities. The suburb has a population of approximately 11,513 residents and forms part of the broader Greater Sydney region.